KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

circulation

Swedish translation: per capsulam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:committee of the board
Swedish translation:per capsulam

10:37 Sep 12, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: circulation
the resolution passed by circulation by the committee of the board of directors of the company

Alltså någon slags styrelsesammanträde ??
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
per capsulam
Explanation:
dvs besluts förslag sänds runt för underskrift bland ledamöterna
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för beteckningen

Hans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Manual below!
Sven Petersson
4per capsulam
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per capsulam


Explanation:
dvs besluts förslag sänds runt för underskrift bland ledamöterna


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
Tack för beteckningen

Hans

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manual below!


Explanation:
How to pass a Board Resolution by circulation?
1. Circulate the resolution in duplicate with all necessary papers to all the directors.
2. If majority of the directors as are entitled to vote on the resolution approve the resolution. The resolution shall be deemed to have been duly passed by the Board.
3. Record the resolution having been passed by circulation in the minutes of the immediate next Board Meeting.
4. The Board does not pass the resolutions in the following matters by circulation: -
Filling up of causal vacancy in the office of a director appointed in a General Meeting.
To make calls on members.
To issue debentures.
To borrow money otherwise than above.
To invest funds.
To make loans.
To delegate powers.
To approve contracts in which directors are interested.
To note the general disclosure of directors’ interests or the general notice or renewal thereof.
To note disclosure of shareholdings of directors and manager.



    Reference: http://www.indianlegaleagle.com/laws/ce/companiesact/boardmt...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134