KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

moneys

Swedish translation: medel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moneys
Swedish translation:medel

03:24 Sep 13, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: moneys
Indisk bolagsordning.

En mening: "Money or moneys"

Mig veterligen finns detta inte i plural - men kanske i Indien

God Save the Queen :-)
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
medel
Explanation:
Kan nog användas som ett kollektivt ord om ekonomiska medel.
Selected response from:

Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack, det var en bra idé
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pengar
Sven Petersson
3medel
Linda Joelsson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medel


Explanation:
Kan nog användas som ett kollektivt ord om ekonomiska medel.


    Egen erfarenhet
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
tack, det var en bra idé

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pengar


Explanation:
"monies" is quite kosher in finacial Imperial English. It's still used on Threadneedle Street (London EC2R 8AW England)!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Intressant och besvarande. Kewl animation!
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Ingrid Abramson: Helt riktigt. Även i juridiska kontrakt o.dyl.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!