KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

quorum requirement

Swedish translation: beslutsmässighet


09:35 Sep 24, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: quorum requirement
A contribution of the assets and of the liabilities attributable to any Portfolio to another undertaking for collective investment referred to in the fourth paragraph of this Article or to another portfolio within such other undertaking for collective investment shall require a resolution of the shareholders of the class or classes of shares issued in the Portfolio concerned taken with 50% quorum requirement of the shares in issue and adopted at a 2/3 majority of the shares present or represented at such meeting, except when such an amalgamation is to be implemented with a Luxembourg undertaking for collective investment of the contractual type ("fonds commun de placement") or a foreign based undertaking for collective investment, in which case resolutions shall be binding only on such shareholders who have voted in favour of such amalgamation.

Hur ska man få ihop detta?!?!
Hjälp!
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:beslutsmässighet
Explanation:
Bara som en kommentar till Lenas svar

Quorum = beslutsmässighet
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kvorum krav
Sven Petersson
4 +1krav på beslutsmässigt antalLena Matzdotter
5quorum, kvorumkrav, närvarokrav på minst...
Mats Wiman
1beslutsmässighetHans-Bertil Karlsson
1beslutsmässighetHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krav på beslutsmässigt antal


Explanation:
Norstedts Business

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: YEP! Tänk om advokatdj...arna kunde installera punkter och komman på sina skrivmaskiner :-(
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
beslutsmässighet


Explanation:
Bara som en kommentar till Lenas svar

Quorum = beslutsmässighet


    Heja Wordfinder!
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
beslutsmässighet


Explanation:
Bara som en kommentar till Lenas svar

Quorum = beslutsmässighet


    Heja Wordfinder!
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kvorum krav


Explanation:
"with 50% quorum requirement ..." > "med kvorum krav på 50% ..."


    My geriatric brain.
    Norstedts
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: SÄRSKRIVNING!!! FRÅN DIG!! SKÄMS11 ;-))
2 hrs
  -> Oh Great Master show me the Way!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Kvorum är förvisso rätt, men hur stor % av svenska folket förstår detta? 0.05% månde? Instämmer med Mats W! FYYY
5 days
  -> Watch the space below! I am sure Mats will come up with an expression that is both correct AND understandable!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quorum, kvorumkrav, närvarokrav på minst...


Explanation:
..beslut fattat med ett närvarokrav på minst 50% och representerande minst 2/3 av aktierna....

NE:
kvorum [kvu:_- eller kvo:_-], minimiantal för beslutsmässighet, se ¤quorum.


quorum [kvo:_-] (lat., eg. 'vilkas', här förkortning av ett uttryck med innebörden 'av vilka vi vill att du blir en'), kvorum, minimiantal närvarande ledamöter för att en församling skall vara beslutsmässig. Quorum för kommunfullmäktige och landstingsfullmäktige är minst hälften. Riksdagen saknar helt quorumregler.



    NE+personlig erfarenhet
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482