KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

term

Swedish translation: tid, löptid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:term
Swedish translation:tid, löptid
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:35 Sep 25, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: term
The resale price generally exceeds the purchase price by an amount which reflects an agreed﷓upon market interest rate for the term of the repurchase agreement.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
tid, löptid
Explanation:
Norstedts:

1 a) tid, period [«» Ex a term of five years]
b) skol., univ. termin
c) betalningstid, betalningstermin, förfallodag;
betalningsdag för kvartalshyra
d) löptid på lån, försäkring m.m.
e) jur. session
f) normal nedkomsttid [«» Ex born before term], tid för nedkomst
[«» Uttryck]
term of office ämbetstid, ämbetsperiod, mandat[tid];
term of payment
betalningstermin, betalningstid;
förfallodag;
term's rent kvartalshyra;
for the term of [one's] life på livstid, för hela livet, under hela [ens] livstid;
in the long (short) term på lång (kort) sikt
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tid, löptid
Mats Wiman
1 +1villkorHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tid, löptid


Explanation:
Norstedts:

1 a) tid, period [«» Ex a term of five years]
b) skol., univ. termin
c) betalningstid, betalningstermin, förfallodag;
betalningsdag för kvartalshyra
d) löptid på lån, försäkring m.m.
e) jur. session
f) normal nedkomsttid [«» Ex born before term], tid för nedkomst
[«» Uttryck]
term of office ämbetstid, ämbetsperiod, mandat[tid];
term of payment
betalningstermin, betalningstid;
förfallodag;
term's rent kvartalshyra;
for the term of [one's] life på livstid, för hela livet, under hela [ens] livstid;
in the long (short) term på lång (kort) sikt



    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wikberg
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
villkor


Explanation:
Mats svar är det mest sannolika, men det KAN också handla om villkor.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArcTeryx: Det handlar absolut om "Villkor", exempelvis leveransvillkor, försäljningsvillkor. Kan även betyda avtalsbestämmelser. Jmf "terms and conditions" som betuder "bestämmelser och villkor".
2889 days