KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

A receiver interest rate swaption

Swedish translation: option att få teckna ränteswap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A receiver interest rate swaption
Swedish translation:option att få teckna ränteswap
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

07:15 Sep 25, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: A receiver interest rate swaption
A receiver interest rate swaption gives the purchaser the right to receive fixed payments in return for paying a floating rate of interest
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
option att få teckna ränteswap
Explanation:
Swaption är en option som riktas mot antingen valutaswap eller ränteswap. Båda begreppen, valutaswap och ränteswap används flitigt i Sverige.

En ränteswap (som här) ger innehavaren rätt att byta från fast till rörlig ränta, eller tvärtom. Om betalningar sker i olika valutor, är det en kombinerad ränte- och valutaswap. Priset för bytet är att avbetalningarna ändras från fasta belopp till rörliga, exempelvis.

Företag, kommuner m. fl. använder ränteswappar för att begränsa risker (exponering) i sin lånehantering.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5option att få teckna ränteswapGlenn Viklund
5En "receiver interest rate swaption" ....
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En "receiver interest rate swaption" ....


Explanation:
As there is no Swedish term for "receiver interest rate swaption" (or even for "swaption") you have no choice but to use the American term.

For further details about swaption see:

http://newrisk.ifci.ch/00013048.htm

Swaption
Swaption-Effects of Rate Changes (2 graphs) An option to enter into a swap contract <00010880.htm> either as an opening <00012244.htm> transaction or as an offsetting swap <00012232.htm> which cancels an existing swap position. A payer's swaption <00012369.htm> is the right <00012693.htm> to be a fixed rate payer <00011461.htm> and a receiver's swaption <00012605.htm> is the right to be a fixed rate receiver. The settlement <00012802.htm> of a swaption will be entry into the nominal exchange <00011348.htm> called for under the swap agreement. The strike will be a specific (fixed) swap rate <00013038.htm>. Alternatively, a swaption can be described as an option on a portfolio of forward rates <00011518.htm>. Also called Interest Rate Swaption <00011808.htm>, Swap Option <00013037.htm>. See Contingent Swap <00010872.htm>, Payer's Swaption, Receiver's Swaption, Option on a Swap <00012277.htm>. See also Contingent Swap.



    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
option att få teckna ränteswap


Explanation:
Swaption är en option som riktas mot antingen valutaswap eller ränteswap. Båda begreppen, valutaswap och ränteswap används flitigt i Sverige.

En ränteswap (som här) ger innehavaren rätt att byta från fast till rörlig ränta, eller tvärtom. Om betalningar sker i olika valutor, är det en kombinerad ränte- och valutaswap. Priset för bytet är att avbetalningarna ändras från fasta belopp till rörliga, exempelvis.

Företag, kommuner m. fl. använder ränteswappar för att begränsa risker (exponering) i sin lånehantering.

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476