KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

timely fashion

Swedish translation: (i en) tidsbestämd ordning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timely fashion
Swedish translation:(i en) tidsbestämd ordning
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

04:32 Sep 28, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: timely fashion
Would you like to facilitate the search for parts and compare vendors in a timely fashion?
Marie
(i en) tidsbestämd ordning
Explanation:
är väl ett sätt att uttrycka saken på
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lätt och enkelt sätt
Sven Petersson
4 -1(i en) tidsbestämd ordningGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(i en) tidsbestämd ordning


Explanation:
är väl ett sätt att uttrycka saken på


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: You are guessing again!
51 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lätt och enkelt sätt


Explanation:
Chambers synonyms to timely are:
appropriate, convenient, opportune, prompt, propitious, punctual, seasonable, etc.

Convenient seems to fit the context.


    Chambers.
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wikberg
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr
  -> Thank you Master!