KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

voting capital stock

Swedish translation: röstberättigade aktier


19:35 Oct 4, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: voting capital stock
voting capital stock shares


-Hjälp! :P
Monica Hoppe
Swedish translation:röstberättigade aktier
Explanation:
Plese, see Mr. Wikman's answer, but the bit of context you provide may render "innehar majoriteten av röstberättigade aktier i Astra AB" sufficient.
Selected response from:

Rasero
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3röstberättigade aktierRasero
5 +2aktiekapitalets röstvärde
Mats Wiman
4stamaktier
Sven Petersson
4 -1aktier med rösträttKyle Petersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamaktier


Explanation:
More context needed to confirm.
Please repost with more context!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aktier med rösträtt


Explanation:
capital stock är sämtliga aktierna som innehåller båda stamaktier och preferensaktier, normaltvis bär aktierna med sig en rösträtt, men preferensaktier låter man rösta fler gånger på bolagstämma

Kyle Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Preference shares do not carry enhanced voting rights. They have reduced voting rights or no voting rights (country & co
12 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aktiekapitalets röstvärde


Explanation:
capital stock = aktiekapital
voting capital stock = det röstande aktiekapitalet = aktiekapitalet, som det det summeras mht till resp. akties röstvärde


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: I'll go back to bed!
3 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
röstberättigade aktier


Explanation:
Plese, see Mr. Wikman's answer, but the bit of context you provide may render "innehar majoriteten av röstberättigade aktier i Astra AB" sufficient.

Rasero
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Med den nya kontexten stämmer detta bäst hittills
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Abramson
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wikberg
5 hrs