KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

topline growth

Swedish translation: intäktstillväxt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:topline growth
Swedish translation:intäktstillväxt
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

09:21 Oct 16, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: topline growth
"While the market environment has had an inevitable impact on X's topline growth, we have not compromised R&D investments and brand development, which are essential to our future business success. X intends to remain at the forefront in providing exciting and robust opportunities for people to shape their own mobile world.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
intäktstillväxt
Explanation:
Eller egentligen försäljningsintäkter. Top Line refererar till "första raden" under intäkter, i en redovisningsrapport, som är just försäljningsintäkter - "Sales". Dock inte inflationsjusterad, utan i en vanlig månads-, kvartals- halvårs-, eller årsredovisning från en organisation.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intäktstillväxtGlenn Viklund
4tillväxt utöver inflation
Nina Engberg
3 -1intäcktstillväxt
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intäcktstillväxt


Explanation:
"topline growth" yields nil Google hits. It is thus not an established expression. The answer above is my best interpretaion of what the author meant to write, given the context.


    None!
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nina Engberg: I got 2,520 hits on Google with the same search
6 mins
  -> OOPS! I tried again and got same number of hits as you. They seem to confirm my guess.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tillväxt utöver inflation


Explanation:
growth = tillväxt
topline = utöver inflation


    Reference: http://www.tgslc.org/tgslc/publications/lege_report/2001/lr_...
    Norstedts
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 102

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intäktstillväxt


Explanation:
Eller egentligen försäljningsintäkter. Top Line refererar till "första raden" under intäkter, i en redovisningsrapport, som är just försäljningsintäkter - "Sales". Dock inte inflationsjusterad, utan i en vanlig månads-, kvartals- halvårs-, eller årsredovisning från en organisation.

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476