KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

Operator capital expenditure

Swedish translation: operatörs kapitalutlägg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operator capital expenditure
Swedish translation:operatörs kapitalutlägg
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:49 Oct 16, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Operator capital expenditure
Operator capital expenditure in mobile networks during the third quarter fell more sharply than we had previously anticipated. However, with a growing number of subscribers coming onto the networks and the uptake of GPRS technology we believe operators will need to respond to quality of service requirements and recommence their capacity expansion investments in the coming months.

Är detta också "driftskostnader"?
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
operatörernas kapitalutlägg
Explanation:
= faktiskt utförda investeringar d.v.s. pengar ut för investeringar
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operatörernas kapitalutlägg
Mats Wiman
5Nätperatörernas kapitalkostnaderGlenn Viklund
4kapitalkostnader
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kapitalkostnader


Explanation:
Ränta etc.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operatörernas kapitalutlägg


Explanation:
= faktiskt utförda investeringar d.v.s. pengar ut för investeringar


    CCP1+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You are right. I withdraw my answer.
6 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
34 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nätperatörernas kapitalkostnader


Explanation:
..på den mobila marknaden...

Nej, det är inte driftskostnader. Driftskostnader hänförs direkt till den operativa rörelsen, det gör inte kapitalkostnader.

Capital Expenditure består i huvudsak av:

Ränteutgifter
Förvaltningskostnader
Realisationsförluster


    Egen prof. erfarenhet
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476