KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

upgrade market

Swedish translation: uppgraderingsmarknad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upgrade market
Swedish translation:uppgraderingsmarknad
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:48 Oct 16, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: upgrade market
The global volume decline mainly reflected a demand slowdown in Europe related to a weak upgrade market.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
uppgraderingsmarknad
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uppgraderingsmarknad
Sven Petersson
4marknad för uppgraderingarHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uppgraderingsmarknad


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marknad för uppgraderingar


Explanation:
Beroende på kontext!

Misstänker att det handlar om att marknaden för uppgraderingar av företagets produkter/tjänster har minskat i Europa, i så fall ska man kanske uttrycka det så här.

Annars har Sven rätt!

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265