KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

Responsible Care

Swedish translation: Anvar & Omsorg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Responsible Care
Swedish translation:Anvar & Omsorg
Entered by: Åsa Valley

13:38 Sep 7, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Responsible Care
"We operate in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, and the chemical industry’s Responsible Care requirements", och
"We provide the human, material and financial resources required to integrate Responsible Care principles into all of our business operations."
Åsa Valley
Sweden
Anvar & Omsorg
Explanation:
Se ref Plastkemiföretagens dokumentation
Fast det verkar ju som "Responsible care" är väldigt vanligt oöversatt.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anvar & OmsorgReino Havbrandt
4Responsible Care
Monika Lebenbaum


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible care
Responsible Care


Explanation:
Används även på svenska av företag i kemibranschen. verkar vara det vedertagna begreppet.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.kwhplast.com/responsiblecare_sv.html
  • http://www.plastkemiforetagen.se/Vi_arbetar_med/Ansvar_och_omsorg/AoO_Internationellt.htm

    Reference: http://www.garvson.se/swe/responsible.asp
    Reference: http://www.alron.se/default.asp?id=77&mnu=77
Monika Lebenbaum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible care
Anvar & Omsorg


Explanation:
Se ref Plastkemiföretagens dokumentation
Fast det verkar ju som "Responsible care" är väldigt vanligt oöversatt.


    Reference: http://www.plastkemiforetagen.se/Vi_arbetar_med/Ansvar_och_o...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Tack!