KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

fairness

Swedish translation: rättvisa


00:07 Nov 30, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / ethical value of a company
English term or phrase: fairness
This concept, "fairness", occurs frequently in a company's Code of Ethics as one of the values adopted by the company. How to understand it: hederlighet, ärlighet, rättvishet...?

"The following document is not intended to improve
compliance with the law or enhance XXX’s reputation, due
to the fact that legal responsibility, full respect of the law
and FAIRNESS – as well as the high quality of the products –
are already essential prerequisites for the very existence of
XXX and therefore these concepts cannot be considered as
objective of a Code of Ethics."

"XXX’s human resources
... FAIRNESS, transparency and respect must inspire every
decision and action, in a context of mutual trust and
interdependence."

"Competitors
... XXX seeks to compete with FAIRNESS, towards the
continuous improvement of its business activities."

The corporate style of XXX is "characterized by FAIRNESS,
integrity and the ability to strike a fair balance between
respect for communities and its basic interests."

"All of XXX’s relations with stakeholders are carried out, at
all levels, with FAIRNESS, integrity, loyalty and mutual respect,
in the belief that a clear, transparent and timely dialogue
constitutes a fundamental asset for the Company."

"Diligence and FAIRNESS in contracts
Contracts and work assignments shall be performed
according to which is established by the parties.
In order to ensure proper and FAIR management of
contractual relations, XXX refrains from taking any
advantage of its dominant position, with regard to
contractors; furthermore, XXX commits itself in providing
accurate and exhaustive information to each employee and
third parties involved by the above mentioned contracts."

(The author of this Code of Ethics does not appear to be a native speaker of English. I speculate that he/she is a speaker of a Germanic language or possibly Italian; or that the text is a translation from Italian.)
Thomas Johansson
Peru
Swedish translation:rättvisa
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Valde till slut detta.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rättvisa
Bertil Andreazon
4sunda affärsmetoder
Karin Hellbom
3ärlighet (att vara öppen och ärlig)
IAnita
2opartisk,rättvisxxxLilian S-K
2rimlighet
De Novi


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rimlighet


Explanation:
..

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
opartisk,rättvis


Explanation:
se länk nedan


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fairness
xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunda affärsmetoder


Explanation:
fair practices = sunda affärsmetoder, sund praxis (Affärsekonomiskt lexikon)

Här används fairness:
2.2.4.1. Ockerränta utgör en ränta som är onormalt hög med tanke på den lagligen fastställda räntan, principer om hederliga och sunda affärsmetoder samt principer om lag och ordning och om god sed, och den innebär att man utnyttjar låntagarens prekära situation.

2.2.4.1. Usury means an interest rate which is abnormally higher than the legally established rate, or is incompatible with the principles of honesty and fairness in commercial affairs or of public policy and good practice, or which is imposed by exploiting the difficult situation of the person requesting the loan.

<http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=sv,en&lang=...



Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ärlighet (att vara öppen och ärlig)


Explanation:
'Ärlighet' passar i alla sammanhangen. På svenska säger vi ju - att vara 'öppen och ärlig'. Men här nämns ju ordet med andra substantiv.

IAnita
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 33

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rättvisa


Explanation:
xx

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Tack! Valde till slut detta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Lindve: to be fair är ju att vara ärlig och fairness därmed ärlighet även om det svenska ordet har konnotationen rättvisa.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Tack Lindve! Bertil

agree  Anna Herbst
2 days1 hr
  -> Tack Anna! Bertil