KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

executive officer

Swedish translation: medlem av företagsledningen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive officer
Swedish translation:medlem av företagsledningen
Entered by: Bertil Andreazon

00:32 Nov 30, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: executive officer
"This document [a Code of Ethics] shall be consequently a “moral contract”, subscribed by all XXX’s Personnel (1), from external collaborators to suppliers....

(1) The term Company Personnel refers to Administrators, Auditors,
EXECUTIVE OFFICERS and all other employees."
Thomas Johansson
Peru
medlem av företagsledningen
Explanation:
Executive officers anger flera. Kan således inte vara VD. Däremot medlem av företagsledningen.
Selected response from:

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verkställande ledning
Karin Hellbom
4 +1medlem av företagsledningen
Bertil Andreazon
3 +1verkställande direktör
De Novi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verkställande direktör


Explanation:
..

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IAnita: direktörer (plural)
8 hrs
  -> Rätt, Tack!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verkställande ledning


Explanation:
executive officers = verkställande ledning (Affärsekonomiskt lexikon)

Koncernens verkställande ledning består av verkställande direktören, finanschefen, och andra ledande befattningshavare.
http://se.mtg.se/Page49.aspx

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
34 mins
  -> Tack Lena!

agree  Fredrik Nowacki: Jag tycker det är det bästa förslaget hittills.
6 hrs
  -> Tack Fredrik!

agree  Henrik Brameus: Helt rätt i sammanhanget (äen om termen i rubriken skulle vara bättre som VD)
4 days
  -> Tack Henrik!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medlem av företagsledningen


Explanation:
Executive officers anger flera. Kan således inte vara VD. Däremot medlem av företagsledningen.

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSantaClause
3 days8 hrs