KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

sample completes

Swedish translation: prov/exempel på fullständiga/slutförda uppgifter


21:03 Dec 12, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / bilförsäljning
English term or phrase: sample completes
"Overall success rate is calculated based on the overall customer addresses submitted and the sample completes received."

I don't know if this is simply some form of sales person jargon or if it is just a sloppy way of saying "samples that have been completed" or something like that. As far as I can see, "complete" cannot be a noun, at least not in the Oxford English Dictionary.
Tom Skold
Sweden
Swedish translation:prov/exempel på fullständiga/slutförda uppgifter
Explanation:
See ref.
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
Great. Thanks for the links.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"completed samples"
Andreas Majetic
3prov/exempel på fullständiga/slutförda uppgifter
Anna Smith


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"completed samples"


Explanation:
Sloppy writing for sure in my opinion. Makes sense in the context for it to be completed samples/samples that have been completed.

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, "complete samples". Anna Smith gave two links that had "sample completes", so it occurs. Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prov/exempel på fullständiga/slutförda uppgifter


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://ems.synovate.nl/what/select/methodology/default.aspx
    Reference: http://www.cee1.org/eval/db_pdf/550.pdf
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Great. Thanks for the links.