KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

hard water

Swedish translation: hårt vatten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard water
Swedish translation:hårt vatten

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:28 Feb 20, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: hard water
Definition from antoine.frostburg.edu:
Hard water is water contaminated with compounds of calcium and magnesium. Dissolved iron, manganese, and strontium compounds can also contribute to the "total hardness" of the water, which is usually expressed as ppm CaCO3. Water with a hardness over 80 ppm CaCO3 is often treated with water softeners, since hard water produces scale in hot water pipes and boilers and lowers the effectiveness of detergents.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some laundry detergents do not produce as many suds in hard water, these are likely to be soap-based products and do not work as well in hard-water as detergent based products. water-treatment.org.uk
  • Hard water also contributes to inefficient and costly operation of water-using appliances. Heated hard water forms a scale of calcium and magnesium minerals that can contribute to the inefficient operation or failure of water-using appliances. Wilkes University
  • Clothes washed in hard water often look dingy and feel harsh and scratchy. sciLinks
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

hårt vatten
Definition:
Hårt vatten har höga halter av kalcium och magnesium.
Selected response from:

Anna Klotz
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2hårt vatten
Anna Klotz
5Hårt vattenA Johansson


  

Translations offered


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hårt vatten


Definition from Livsmedelsverket:
Hårt vatten har höga halter av kalcium och magnesium.

Example sentence(s):
  • I vattenkokare kan till exempel hårt vatten resultera i att kalkavlagringar bildas. - Wikipedia  
Anna Klotz
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Paula Nilsson: unnecessary
22 hrs
  -> Tack Paula!

Yes  xxxLilian S-K: Jadå!
78 days
  -> Tack Lilian!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hårt vatten


Definition from own experience or research:
Behövs väl ingen förklaring. Kan hittas i de flesta lexikon så det känns nästan som ett skämt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hårt vatten blir mjukt i två nya Uppsala-verk - Uppsala Kommun  
  • Vattenhårdhet är ett mått på hur mycket mineraler vatten innehåller, främst är det kalcium- och i mindre omfattning magnesiumjoner som avses. Vatten med en hög halt av dessa joner kallas hårt vatten. - Wikipedia  
A Johansson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License