KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

SCR

Swedish translation: selektiv katalytisk reduktion (reaktion/reaktor)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCR
Swedish translation:selektiv katalytisk reduktion (reaktion/reaktor)
Entered by: xxxBirgitta G

15:34 Oct 26, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: SCR
Total SCR operating hours for samples
PMPtranslations
selektiv katalytisk reduktion (eller reaktion/reaktor)
Explanation:
SCR=selective catalytic reduction/reaction/reactor
beroende på sammanhang
Selected response from:

xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1selektiv katalytisk reduktion (eller reaktion/reaktor)
xxxBirgitta G
4SCR Selective Catalytic Reduction
Prisma
3selektiv katalytisk reduktion
Henrik Celander


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scr
selektiv katalytisk reduktion (eller reaktion/reaktor)


Explanation:
SCR=selective catalytic reduction/reaction/reactor
beroende på sammanhang


    Reference: http://www.kck.chalmers.se/svenska/examensa.html
    Reference: http://www.it.uu.se/edu/course/homepage/projektTDB/vt04/proj...
xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs
  -> Tack Mario!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scr
selektiv katalytisk reduktion


Explanation:
Se till exempel Nationalencyklopedins uppslag för gasrening eller nedanstående länk


    Reference: http://www.chemeng.lth.se/exjobb/annons001.doc
Henrik Celander
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scr
SCR Selective Catalytic Reduction


Explanation:
Selective Catalytic Reduktion = Selektiv Katalytisk Reduktion but the term SCR is applied in Swedish chemistry terminology as well.

I hope it suits within the context of your translation.


    Reference: http://www.cheresources.com/zeolitezz.shtml
    Reference: http://www.swedfreight.se/sidor/svl/artiklar/102/a3_102.html
Prisma