KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers: Hardware

utility power line

Swedish translation: elnätet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility power line
Swedish translation:elnätet
Entered by: Erika Lundgren

15:41 Oct 24, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: utility power line
"Without power protection, TVs are at the mercy of damaging power surges, line-noise distortion and blackouts on the utility power line and signal lines. " vilken linje då, strömförsörjningen? nu står det still här.
Erika Lundgren
se nedan
Explanation:
Jag tycker det att det är bättre att skriva

.... och strömavbrott i elnätet.
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se nedan
Lennart Helgesson
4kraftledning
Janis Abens


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se nedan


Explanation:
Jag tycker det att det är bättre att skriva

.... och strömavbrott i elnätet.

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 hr
  -> Tackar

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
1 hr
  -> Tackar

agree  Reino Havbrandt: strömavbrott
14 hrs
  -> tackar

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kraftledning


Explanation:
This translation is more useful for the database, although I am in agreement with the previous reply, se nedan is rarely a good translation ;)
IMHO

Janis Abens
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish