KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers (general)

This message may not be displayed depending on the product.

Swedish translation: may not be displayed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This message may not be displayed depending on the product.
Swedish translation:may not be displayed
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

05:45 Jan 13, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: This message may not be displayed depending on the product.
This message may not be displayed depending on the product.
radak
may not be displayed
Explanation:
My opinion is that
"may not" in this case might
stand for "perhaps not"..? and "depending" understood as "according to"

So: Detta meddelande kanske inte visas beroende på vilken produkt det gäller.

Selected response from:

Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6may not be displayed
Ulla Lundquist
5 +4Beroende på produkten kan det förekomma att detta meddelande inte visas.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
may not be displayed


Explanation:
My opinion is that
"may not" in this case might
stand for "perhaps not"..? and "depending" understood as "according to"

So: Detta meddelande kanske inte visas beroende på vilken produkt det gäller.



Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
4 mins

agree  tauvon
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  marionb
1 hr

agree  xxxPetter
2 days 10 hrs

agree  CCW
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Beroende på produkten kan det förekomma att detta meddelande inte visas.


Explanation:
The source text is not very clear. I have interpreted it in the same way as those who provided the first answers in Danish and Dutch.




    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  xxxCATNIP: Detta är b
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ulla Lundquist
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
22 hrs
  -> Tack så