KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers (general)

echoed

Swedish translation: ekas


06:19 Oct 22, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: echoed
AT-kommandon (Eko-kommando) i en handdator: "This command controls whether or not the characters entered from your computer keyboard are displayed on your monitor (echoed) while the modem is in command mode."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:ekas
Explanation:
Inte vackert detta heller, men det är vad som används. Försök att söka på kommando + eko/ekas på google så får du se...
Selected response from:

Sara Hagelstam
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ekasSara Hagelstam
4aktivering av lokalt ekoGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ekas


Explanation:
Inte vackert detta heller, men det är vad som används. Försök att söka på kommando + eko/ekas på google så får du se...

Sara Hagelstam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Fallkvist
2 mins

agree  Jerker Thorell
10 mins

agree  Inger Brandt
57 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aktivering av lokalt eko


Explanation:
är vad Compaq använder.

"Kommandoeko. Avaktiverar eller aktiverar det lokala ekot på angivna tecken medan modemet är i kommandoläge."


    Reference: http://www.compaq.com/athome/international/se/tutorials/mode...
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28