KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers (general)

modulation handshake

Swedish translation: moduleringshandskakning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modulation handshake
Swedish translation:moduleringshandskakning
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

08:50 Oct 22, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: modulation handshake
Kommando för handdator: "This command controls whether or not the local modem performs a negotiated handshake at connection time with the remote modem when the communication speed of the two modems is different."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
moduleringshandskakning
Explanation:
En länk till compaq föreslogs av en annan postare. Det mesta du frågar om finns där.
Selected response from:

Sara Hagelstam
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5modulationshandskakningHans-Bertil Karlsson
5moduleringshandskakningSara Hagelstam
4justerad (el modulerad) handskakningmarionb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modulationshandskakning


Explanation:
..att modemen snackar lite med varandra och gör upp om förbindelsehastigheten (beroende på ledningens kvalitet bland annat).

Vanligtvis snackar de kinesiska :-)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 166

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moduleringshandskakning


Explanation:
En länk till compaq föreslogs av en annan postare. Det mesta du frågar om finns där.

Sara Hagelstam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justerad (el modulerad) handskakning


Explanation:
Egen erfarenhet

marionb
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish