KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers: Systems, Networks

sed description

Swedish translation: SED


07:58 Nov 19, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: sed description
Förekommer i ett protoll från en teknisk kommission med EU-anknytning, det handlar om material som ska läggas in i ett gemensamt arkiv. Kontext:

"the Secretariat recalled that an agreement on the type of material to be uploaded in the Information Repository was foreseen ... and is expected to contain e.g. technical information, and the SED descriptions"
Marja Netzell
Swedish translation:SED
Explanation:
Översätts inte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-19 08:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SED-beskrivning
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SEDmyrwad
4beskrivning av strömeditor; SED-beskrivning
Sven Petersson
Summary of reference entries provided
SEDReino Havbrandt

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SED


Explanation:
Översätts inte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-19 08:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SED-beskrivning


    Reference: http://www.dblab.ntua.gr/~george/sed/OLD/sedfaq.html
myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beskrivning av strömeditor; SED-beskrivning


Explanation:
:o)

https://translations.launchpad.net/ddtp-ubuntu/ubuntu/ pots/...


    Reference: http://packages.debian.org/sv/etch/sed
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: SED

Reference information:
http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/System Evolution Descr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-19 08:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SED Self Extracting Directive
Vi får väl hoppas på ett EU-direktiv som gör alla dessa förkorningar self extracting >> klicka och få förklaringan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-19 10:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Om texten är utskriven från diktamen, kan det ju vara said deskriptions >> ovannämnda beskrivningar

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Tack, jag har själv fått fram att det antagligen är "stream editor" som avses här, men hur översätts det, om alls?

Asker: Nej knappast, det står inget om några beskrivningar ovanför.