KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

chalet

Swedish translation: stuga, alphydda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chalet
Swedish translation:stuga, alphydda
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

15:25 Jan 16, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: chalet
mountain cabin
julie washburn
stuga, alphydda
Explanation:
The first word "stuga" is a common translation for a small house.

"Alphydda" is the translation for a small mountain house. The part "Alp" indicates that it is located in the Alps - i.e. switzerland or Austria.

If it is located in Sweden or Norway, it shall be "Fjällstuga" or "Fjällhydda".
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stuga, alphyddaHans-Bertil Karlsson
4chalet
Mats Wiman
3fäbodstuga
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fäbodstuga


Explanation:
or
säterstuga
= chalet alpin (in French)

Source: EuroDicAutom


Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chalet


Explanation:
är enligt mening vad som används idag. Det återger just vad det är inklusive miljön.

Fäbodstuga var det ju möjligen till sin funktion en gång, men ganska långt från en svensk fäbodstuga.

Norstedts stora engelsk-svenska ordbok, 3U
chalet s
1 chalet, schweizerhydda äv. om chaletliknande villa
2 stuga, hydda i stugby o.d.

Norstedts stora fransk-svenska ordbok
chalet m
1 alphydda
2 hus, chalet, [liten] stuga
3 åld., ~ de nécessité bekvämlighetsinrättning



    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stuga, alphydda


Explanation:
The first word "stuga" is a common translation for a small house.

"Alphydda" is the translation for a small mountain house. The part "Alp" indicates that it is located in the Alps - i.e. switzerland or Austria.

If it is located in Sweden or Norway, it shall be "Fjällstuga" or "Fjällhydda".

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tauvon
24 mins

agree  EKM: Very good answer.
3 hrs

agree  xxxhelenkass: I agree
4 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
4 days