KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

lift station

Swedish translation: pumpstation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lift station
Swedish translation:pumpstation
Entered by: Jenny Hakanson

16:12 Nov 15, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / avlopp och dränering
English term or phrase: lift station
Ordet ingår i en reklam-/informationstext om en vätska som används för "drain management". Andra användningsområden är: industrial drains, floor drains, urinals, sinks, showers and bathtubs, grease traps.
Jenny Hakanson
pumpstation
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3pumpstation
Sven Petersson
1avloppsvattenpumpReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
avloppsvattenpump


Explanation:
utan kontext så är det väl denna komponent som rinner till

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pumpstation


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.flygt.se/1216529.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Tusen tack Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: pumpstation blir nog bra
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lennart Helgesson
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  De Novi
2 days9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!