KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

bonded

Swedish translation: med säkerhet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonded
Swedish translation:med säkerhet
Entered by: Linda Theis

20:51 Nov 16, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bonded
What is a bonded contractor in Swedish?
Linda Theis
United States
med säkerhet
Explanation:
Entreprenör som kan lämna säkerhet. Säkerheten kan vara en bankgaranti, försäkring eller kanske en borgensman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-17 06:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Har för mig att underwrite betyder garantera, försäkra i anglosaxisk rätt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-17 06:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

även fullgörandesäkerhet/fullgörandegaranti används:
http://www.sabo.se/kunskapsomraden/teknik_och_forvaltning/up...
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack än en gång, Reino!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entreprenör med borgensman
Anna Herbst
3med säkerhetReino Havbrandt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonded contractor
entreprenör med borgensman


Explanation:
Quoting Jeffrey S. Russell in 'Surety Bonds for Construction Contracts' p. 16:
"Once a contractor has found a surety willing to underwrite his or her enterprise, the contractor is then said to be a bonded contractor."
Vi måste nog göra en omskrivning till "entreprenör med borgensman" på svenska.


    Reference: http://books.google.com.au/books?id=HqIsnRwZBlcC&pg=PA16&lpg...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt
3 hrs
  -> Tack!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
med säkerhet


Explanation:
Entreprenör som kan lämna säkerhet. Säkerheten kan vara en bankgaranti, försäkring eller kanske en borgensman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-17 06:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Har för mig att underwrite betyder garantera, försäkra i anglosaxisk rätt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-17 06:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

även fullgörandesäkerhet/fullgörandegaranti används:
http://www.sabo.se/kunskapsomraden/teknik_och_forvaltning/up...


    Reference: http://www.bostadsgaranti.se/pdf/produktblad_fullgorande.doc
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Tusen tack än en gång, Reino!