KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bed draw down

Swedish translation: neddragning från bädden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bed draw down
Swedish translation:neddragning från bädden
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:08 Feb 6, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fluidiserad bädd i en avfallsförbränningspanna
English term or phrase: Bed draw down
Due to this “Open Bottom” design a uniform bed draw down of tramp material is possible which removes non-combustible material from the bottom of the bed
Riitta Marttinen
Sweden
neddragning från bädden av; nedtagning från bädden av
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2neddragning från bädden av; nedtagning från bädden av
Sven Petersson
2bäddens nedåtvandringmyrwad


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bed draw down
bäddens nedåtvandring


Explanation:
Avdelningen förslag, i ref. nämns "...the calculation of losses due to
the quantities of extracted ash (bed draw-down) shall be based..."


    Reference: http://matrix.ene.ttu.ee/files/kuressaare2007/Kuressaare2007...
myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: Har fått besked från kunden att det här handlar om "neddragning från bädden av grovfraktionen"


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bed draw down
neddragning från bädden av; nedtagning från bädden av


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: Har fått besked från kunden att det här handlar om "neddragning från bädden av grovfraktionen"