KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

foam underlay

Swedish translation: skumplastunderlag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foam underlay
Swedish translation:skumplastunderlag
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:26 Nov 29, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: foam underlay
Bygg/trä, mycket lite kontext.


1.Install the vapour barrier (0,2 mm film)
2.Install the 2 /3 mm foam underlay
PMPtranslations
skumplastunderlag
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skumunderlag
Maximera
3 +2skumplastmattaReino Havbrandt
4skumplastunderlag
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skumplastunderlag


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skumplastmatta


Explanation:
eller dämpmatta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 55 mins (2004-11-30 08:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Den kallas också stegdämpningsmatta, bl a hos Pergo.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skumunderlag


Explanation:
Taken from Stahres industrilexikon En-Sv.
Underlay is also translated as: underlagstäckning, underlag, and skivunderlag.
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 51 mins (2004-11-30 09:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked up the words individually ad drew my conclusion from the two translations.

Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Dahlander
5 hrs