KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

vertical battens

Swedish translation: vertikala reglar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertical battens
Swedish translation:vertikala reglar
Entered by: Bo Hellenbrandt

11:10 Dec 8, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: vertical battens
Use the same method of locating vertical battens or wall studs to detect horizontal battens or stud braces.

Samma som föregående fråga
Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
vertikala reglar
Explanation:
U-formade tunnplåtprofiler som används för att fästa (gips-)väggskivor i.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vertikala reglarasptech
4Battens=kortlingar Studs=reglarPrisma
4väggpost eller väggreglar
Tore Feuk


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
väggpost eller väggreglar


Explanation:
Engström säger väggpost, men själv tycker jag reglar är bättre

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertikala reglar


Explanation:
U-formade tunnplåtprofiler som används för att fästa (gips-)väggskivor i.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prisma: Absolutely! Also very common.
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Battens=kortlingar Studs=reglar


Explanation:
Don't confuse the two. Studs hold the place up, battens are used for adding stiffness and/or give you more room for insulation plus more fixing 'spots' for your linings. You can of course also have horizontal battens. If you build your house out of battens, even the smallest piggy could blow its own house down...

Prisma
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 23