KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

tracking current

Swedish translation: krypström


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracking current
Swedish translation:krypström
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:24 Dec 21, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Elec. components
English term or phrase: tracking current
Tekn. instruktioner
"Use a contact spray in order to avoid formation of tracking current due to humidity and dirt."
Har hittat indikationer mot "läckström" men blir lite osäker när det pratas om kontaktspray. Svar helst med nån ref.
Mårten Sandberg
krypström
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack. Vad som ändock förbryllar är att kontaktspray skall hindra dessa - borde vara isolatorer för detta...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1krypström
Sven Petersson
5läckström
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
läckström


Explanation:
I ditt fall.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krypström


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.carbex.se/pdf/Produktinfo_Lack-gjutmassa(1).pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
Tack. Vad som ändock förbryllar är att kontaktspray skall hindra dessa - borde vara isolatorer för detta...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: Stöds även av TNC-term
55 mins
  -> Thank you very much!