KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

hot-swapping

Swedish translation: no translation


09:12 Dec 22, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / PLC-system
English term or phrase: hot-swapping
Besides the basic CPU models, versions are available for dual-redundant operation, supporting I/O hot-swapping.

Utöver de grundläggande CPU-typerna finns versioner tillgängliga för dubbelredundant drift, som stöder I/O-hetväxling.##
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Swedish translation:no translation
Explanation:
I checked w. a Swedish IT consultant, and searched on HP.se and neither translate hot-swap. It's a term used for replacing a unit without interruption (ie without having to power down, swap, then power back up).

Hope that helps
Selected response from:

Nicklas Jonow
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Tack, vi kör på denna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5byte utan att stänga av
Lars Jelking
4no translationNicklas Jonow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
byte utan att stänga av


Explanation:
M.a.o., man kan dra ur kontakten och plugga in en annan pryl utan att stänga av huvudenheten.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no translation


Explanation:
I checked w. a Swedish IT consultant, and searched on HP.se and neither translate hot-swap. It's a term used for replacing a unit without interruption (ie without having to power down, swap, then power back up).

Hope that helps


    Reference: http://www.hp.se
Nicklas Jonow
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack, vi kör på denna!