KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Anti-microbial

Swedish translation: mikrobdödande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anti-microbial
Swedish translation:mikrobdödande
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

12:45 Dec 27, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Induktiva givare
English term or phrase: Anti-microbial
Anti-microbial inductive sensor in cylindrical plastic housing

Antimikrobiell induktiv givare i cylindriskt plasthus
]]>

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
mikrobdödande
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-12-27 15:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA has recently approved the substance added to the plastic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-27 15:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.japancorp.net/Article.Asp?Art_ID=11234

QED
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Tvekade länge mellan detta och antimikrobiell, men litar på den etablerade medicinmannen Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mikrobdödande
Sven Petersson
4antimikrobiell
Radoslava Peterson
4 -1antibakteriell
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-microbial
mikrobdödande


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-12-27 15:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA has recently approved the substance added to the plastic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-27 15:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.japancorp.net/Article.Asp?Art_ID=11234

QED

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 532
Grading comment
Tack! Tvekade länge mellan detta och antimikrobiell, men litar på den etablerade medicinmannen Sven

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-microbial
antimikrobiell


Explanation:
jag skulle skriva som du själv föreslår


    Reference: http://www.toxinfo.se/bocker/htmdocs/ex12.htm
Radoslava Peterson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anti-microbial
antibakteriell


Explanation:
Är ju ett vanligt sätt att uttrycka det. Ref 1 tyder på att "antibakteriell" och "mikrobdödande" har samma innebörd.



    Reference: http://www.henriettesherbal.com/sv/vb-vitlok.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&rls=GGLG%2CGGLG%3A2005-37...
Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Inte bara bakterier, se min referens!
13 hrs