redundanted

Swedish translation: redundant

English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / elektroniskt
English term or phrase: redundanted
eller redundant helt enkelt?

ex.
redundated rack power supply unit
elektroniskt styrsystem tåg
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Swedish translation:redundant
Explanation:
When I saw this I thought "what on earth is "redundanted" and immediately thought it must be "redundant". Yes it is: there is only one instance of "redundanted" on the Web, and this doesn't make sense here, must be a typo for "redundant".
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4redundant
liz askew
4reserv
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
redundant


Explanation:
When I saw this I thought "what on earth is "redundanted" and immediately thought it must be "redundant". Yes it is: there is only one instance of "redundanted" on the Web, and this doesn't make sense here, must be a typo for "redundant".

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
1 hr

agree  Jan Sundström: Klart vanligare i datasammanhang, där ju redundant blivit en etablerad term på svenska i och med RAID.
1 hr

agree  Reino Havbrandt: redundant är nog den korrekta termen, ja
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserv


Explanation:
In the case of the 'styrsystem' it is a spare or back-up unit.
In electronics 'redundant' is mostly used in thos context.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  myrwad: Redundanta styrsystem förekommer där man absolut vill undvika driftstörningar, t ex traverser på stålverk. Därför tror jag att man faktiskt menar redundant, inte reserv.
45 mins