KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Petrojelly

Swedish translation: vaselin


17:05 Sep 21, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Petrojelly
"For longitudinal water sealing, cables no longer need to be filled with grease (petrojelly)."
Erika Lundgren
Swedish translation:vaselin
Explanation:
Förkortning för "petroleum jelly"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-09-23 07:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kärt barn har många namn, men i både Prismas och Engströms tekniska lexikon översätts PJ > vaselin. Så här står det i NE:

"I lågraffinerad form används vaselin i många ytskyddande produkter, t.ex. inom metallindustrin för temporärt rostskydd."
Selected response from:

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vaselin
Fredrik Vrang
4petrolatum
Sven Petersson
3 +1petroleumgeleKjelle


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petrojelly
petroleumgele


Explanation:
om man nu de fakto inte vill skriva "vaseline"...

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khadar Duale
7 days
  -> tack, tack!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petrojelly
petrolatum


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.shenet.se/ravaror/vaselin.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 532

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petrojelly
vaselin


Explanation:
Förkortning för "petroleum jelly"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-09-23 07:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kärt barn har många namn, men i både Prismas och Engströms tekniska lexikon översätts PJ > vaselin. Så här står det i NE:

"I lågraffinerad form används vaselin i många ytskyddande produkter, t.ex. inom metallindustrin för temporärt rostskydd."

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Ratajczak
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Kent Andersson
6 hrs
  -> Tack ska du ha!