KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Hybrid pole

Swedish translation: hybridstolpe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hybrid pole
Swedish translation:hybridstolpe

07:21 Jan 21, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Hybrid pole
Kraftledningsstolpe.
Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
hybridstolpe
Explanation:
På den tiden jag ritade kraftledningsstolpar så hette de stolpar, inte master. Eftersom det inte finns någon kontext, så gissar jag att det är en stolpe som består av kombinerade material, kanske betong/stål. Se ordförklaring i ref 1 ang stolpmaterial. Bild: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6705058-0-large.jpg
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hybridmast
Sven Petersson
1 +1hybridstolpeReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hybrid pole
hybridmast


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 532

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hybrid pole
hybridstolpe


Explanation:
På den tiden jag ritade kraftledningsstolpar så hette de stolpar, inte master. Eftersom det inte finns någon kontext, så gissar jag att det är en stolpe som består av kombinerade material, kanske betong/stål. Se ordförklaring i ref 1 ang stolpmaterial. Bild: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6705058-0-large.jpg

Example sentence(s):
  • upper section made of metal or another similar lightweight material and a base section composed of concrete

    Reference: http://www.svk.se/upload/3713/03_STOLP_TR5_1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6705058.html
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
1 hr