KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

local communities

Swedish translation: lokal samhällsgrupper


10:59 Nov 5, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Hägglunds Drives
English term or phrase: local communities
"We support our local communities by cooperation with non-government organisations and local government in issues that are strategically important to us or where we have an impact or can make a difference in the community."

Hittar inte nån snygg översättning i det här sammanhanget.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:lokal samhällsgrupper
Explanation:
Agreed. I can't think of an obvious Swedish translation, either. This is a suggestion that does give 50+ Google hits.
Selected response from:

Anders Dalström
Germany
Grading comment
Valde detta till slut. Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lokala samhället
Mattias Grafström
3närområdemdh
3lokal samhällsgrupper
Anders Dalström
3närsamhällenmyrwad
3det omkringliggande samhälletKjelle


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
det omkringliggande samhället


Explanation:
Vi ..det omkringliggande samhället..

förslagsvis

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
närsamhällen


Explanation:
Ett förslag


    www.socialstyrelsen.se/NR/rdonlyres/583A6CF3-70BF-49F9-BDB3- 4B846ACBB471/5216/20061175.pdf
myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 802

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lokal samhällsgrupper


Explanation:
Agreed. I can't think of an obvious Swedish translation, either. This is a suggestion that does give 50+ Google hits.

Anders Dalström
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Valde detta till slut. Tack!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lokala samhället


Explanation:
"lokala samhället" ger 1750 träffar på nätet och känns vedertaget.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vi stöder det lokala samhället...

    Reference: http://www.scampi.nu/samh.php
Mattias Grafström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: lokala samhällen (plural)
11 hrs
  -> Tack Thomas! Plural på originalspråk helt riktigt, men det svenska uttrycket brukar anges i singular...