KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

main power panel

Swedish translation: elcentralen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main power panel
Swedish translation:elcentralen
Entered by: xxxhelenkass

13:27 May 20, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
English term or phrase: main power panel
Before connecting to input power, make sure there is a line (wall) disconnect switch with fuses or circuit breakers at the main power panel. You may either use the factory-installed input power cable (4/c, type SO (90 °C), 10 ft (3.1 m) length) or provide your own input power leads. If you choose to provide your own, make sure they are insulated copper conductors. You must have two (single-phase) or three (three-phase) power leads and one ground wire. The wires may be heavy rubber covered cable or may be run in a solid or flexible conduit. Refer to Table 2-1 and 2-2 for recommended input conductors and line fuse sizes.
xxxhelenkass
France
elcentralen
Explanation:
Det är väl ändå vad som menas? "Gruppcentralen" kan vara ett alternativ, eller bara "centalen".
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Huvudkraftpanel
Maria Bertilsson
3 +1elcentralenmyrwad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Huvudkraftpanel


Explanation:
En - Sv industrilexikon

Maria Bertilsson
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mucca Pazza
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elcentralen


Explanation:
Det är väl ändå vad som menas? "Gruppcentralen" kan vara ett alternativ, eller bara "centalen".

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
2 hrs