KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

ream weight

Swedish translation: buntvikt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ream weight
Swedish translation:buntvikt
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

13:38 Apr 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ream weight
In manual for copier. 'Ream weight is the weight of a 788x1,091 mm ream consiting of 1,000 sheets.'
Ziita Eriksson
buntvikt
Explanation:
brukar man väl säga
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5buntviktHans-Bertil Karlsson
4risvikthookmv


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buntvikt


Explanation:
brukar man väl säga

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 174

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risvikt


Explanation:
Vikten av ett visst antal papper - minns tyvärr inte exakt antal. Med andra ord, ju högre risvikt, desto tjockare/finare papper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-04-04 14:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"1 ris papper = 20 böcker à 25 ark = 500 ark\"
http://www.scb.se/Statistik/AA/OV0904/2000I02/A01SÅ0201_33.p...

\"Läget vid Tumba Ström medgav en bruksanläggning med kapacitet att tillverka 1000 ris papper per år, dubbelt så mycket som Riksbankens eget behov (1 ris = 500 ark).\"
http://www.tumbabruk.se/brukfods.html

hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4