KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

Intrinsically Safe Products

Swedish translation: egensäkra produkter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intrinsically Safe Products
Swedish translation:egensäkra produkter
Entered by: hookmv

20:45 Oct 10, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Intrinsically Safe Products
Inget sammanhang.

Vad kallar man dessa "självsäkra" produkter? :-)

Tack på förhand!
hookmv
Sweden
egensäkra produkter
Explanation:
Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-10-10 22:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google search on \'egensäker ex\" will convince!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3egensäkra produkter
Sven Petersson
4 -1Självklart säkra produkter
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intrinsically safe products
Självklart säkra produkter


Explanation:
dvs på grund av inneboende egenskasper säkra produkter

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer and reference!
22 mins
  -> One keeps on learning. Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intrinsically safe products
egensäkra produkter


Explanation:
Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-10-10 22:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google search on \'egensäker ex\" will convince!


    Reference: http://www.malux.se/elektro/exkatalog/198.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 536
Grading comment
Tack Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: egensäker är rätt term
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lena Matzdotter
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  myrwad: absolut
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!