KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Energy / Power Generation

wheelspace

Swedish translation: hjulmellanrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheelspace
Swedish translation:hjulmellanrum
Entered by: Marcelo Tobar

03:39 Feb 5, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: wheelspace
Underhållsmanual för gasturbin.

Exempel:
"After inserting the nozzle segments containing the wheelspace thermocouples into place ensure that the tubing adapters are engaged to the thermocouple guide tubing."

Är det en typ av termoelement månntro? Har det med rotor/stator-gap att göra?
Marcelo Tobar
Chile
hjulmellanrum
Explanation:
Mellanrummet mellan två turbinsteg?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-05 11:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ur min ref nedan: *Most* GE-design heavy duty gas turbines have two (2) thermocouples per wheelspace, a TTWS2A1 and TTWS2A2, for the Second Stage Aft left- and right T/Cs, respectively. Detta stöder att det rör sig om mellanrum i eller mellan turbinsteg.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Myrwad, tack Reino.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rotorutrymmetReino Havbrandt
1 +1hjulmellanrummyrwad
Summary of reference entries provided
wheelspacemyrwad

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotorutrymmet


Explanation:
termoelement som är placerade i rotorutrymmet
Tror inte att man lägger termoelement i spalten mellan rotor och stator

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 58

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hjulmellanrum


Explanation:
Mellanrummet mellan två turbinsteg?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-05 11:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ur min ref nedan: *Most* GE-design heavy duty gas turbines have two (2) thermocouples per wheelspace, a TTWS2A1 and TTWS2A2, for the Second Stage Aft left- and right T/Cs, respectively. Detta stöder att det rör sig om mellanrum i eller mellan turbinsteg.

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Tack Myrwad, tack Reino.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Tror jag också
5 hrs
  -> Tack Mario!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: wheelspace

Reference information:
Ref förklarar vad *wheelspace* är för något


    Reference: http://www.control.com/thread/1026245177
myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 319