KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Energy / Power Generation

clearanceometer

Swedish translation: frigångsmätare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearanceometer
Swedish translation:frigångsmätare
Entered by: Marcelo Tobar

19:55 Feb 9, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: clearanceometer
"Do not confuse clearanceometer holes and probe holes."

Hittade detta på nätet. Finns det en svensk översättning?

A hot gas turbine engine capacitive probe clearanceometer is employed to measure the clearance gap or distance between blade tips on a rotor wheel and its confining casing under operating conditions. A braze sealed tip of the probe carries a capacitor electrode which is electrically connected to an electrical inductor within the probe which is inserted into a turbine casing to position its electrode at the inner surface of the casing.
Marcelo Tobar
Chile
frigångsmätare
Explanation:
Det är ju frigången eller spelet man mäter. Men det generella avståndsmätare är också bra.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack till båda, eftersom det syftar på en mätare för väldigt specifika förhållanden tror jag att detta svar passar bäst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avståndsmätaremyrwad
2 +1frigångsmätareReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avståndsmätare


Explanation:
I texten nämns en *kapacitiv avståndsmätare*


    Reference: http://www.md.kth.se/body/edu/mme/4F1560/Rapport_2001.pdf
myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 319

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frigångsmätare


Explanation:
Det är ju frigången eller spelet man mäter. Men det generella avståndsmätare är också bra.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Tack till båda, eftersom det syftar på en mätare för väldigt specifika förhållanden tror jag att detta svar passar bäst.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs