KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Energy / Power Generation

bolted fault

Swedish translation: stumt jordfel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolted fault
Swedish translation:stumt jordfel
Entered by: Mikael Peterson

13:46 Feb 22, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: bolted fault
Kontext
"This calculation determines the size and number of the ground cables with a thermal capacity to carry the transient current resulted from a bolted L–G fault near the generator".

Tack på förhand.
Mikael Peterson
stumt jordfel
Explanation:
Tror att jordfel ska vara med. Ref 1 beskriver vad det är, och ref 2 ger svensk motsvarighet.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tror också att jordfel bör vara med. Tack båda för hjälpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stumt jordfelReino Havbrandt
4stum jordslutning
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stum jordslutning


Explanation:
bolted L–G fault > stum jordslutning

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stumt jordfel


Explanation:
Tror att jordfel ska vara med. Ref 1 beskriver vad det är, och ref 2 ger svensk motsvarighet.


    Reference: http://www.arcflash.me/ieee-1584-arc-flash-calculations.php
    Reference: http://www.ee.kth.se/php/modules/publications/reports/2009/X...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Tror också att jordfel bör vara med. Tack båda för hjälpen.