KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Energy / Power Generation

site characterization

Swedish translation: platskarakterisering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:site characterization
Swedish translation:platskarakterisering
Entered by: Anders Dalström

21:44 Dec 14, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: site characterization
Example:

Final disposal of spent nuclear fuel — equipment for **site characterization**

- K Almén, K Hansson, B-E Johansson, G Nilsson
Swedish Geological
O Andersson, IPA-Konsult
P Wikberg, Royal Institute of Technology
H Åhagen, SKBF/KBS
Anders Dalström
Germany
platskarakterisering
Explanation:
Rakt översatt.
Selected response from:

Mattias Bergström
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4platsuppmätning
Mario Marcolin
4platskarakterisering
Mattias Bergström
3beskrivning av lagringsplatser
Markus Grauer


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beskrivning av lagringsplatser


Explanation:
EUR-Lex

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platskarakterisering


Explanation:
Rakt översatt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Förbättrad samordning mellan platskarakterisering, konstruktion och säkerhetsanalys.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=0PZuuofFCHYC&pg=PA67&lpg=PA...
Mattias Bergström
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platsuppmätning


Explanation:
så att platsens lämplighet kan beskrivas i mätbara storheter

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10