KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Energy / Power Generation

disposability

Swedish translation: deponeringsmöjligheten


23:15 Dec 16, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Nuclear power
English term or phrase: disposability
The **disposability** of reactor vessel internals and fuel assembly hardware is being investigated.
Anders Dalström
Germany
Swedish translation:deponeringsmöjligheten
Explanation:
http://vrproj.vr.se/detail.asp?arendeid=10680
Selected response from:

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1möjlighet till bortskaffandemyrwad
3deponeringsmöjligheten
Andreas Majetic
2kvittblivning
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deponeringsmöjligheten


Explanation:
http://vrproj.vr.se/detail.asp?arendeid=10680

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
möjlighet till bortskaffande


Explanation:
*Bortskaffande* används allmänt när det gäller avfall


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andreas Majetic: Men bör inte detta klassas som kärnavfall?
6 hrs
  -> Även kärnavfall kan hanteras på olika sätt, och bortskaffande innebär inte att man bara dumpar avfallet i närmaste buske...

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Tack Mario!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kvittblivning


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-17 08:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

möjlighet för kvittblivning

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118