KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering: Industrial

stepped shaft

Swedish translation: ansatsaxel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepped shaft
Swedish translation:ansatsaxel
Entered by: dodervang

08:10 Feb 19, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: stepped shaft
Det kommer från en monteringsanvisning för en motor med olika typer av axlar.
Jag mistänker att det finns ett fackord för det här?
dodervang
Sweden
ansatsaxel
Explanation:
k
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack.
Det låter rimligt :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ansatsaxelReino Havbrandt
3 -2gängad axelxxxLilian S-K


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gängad axel


Explanation:
Google


    Reference: http://www.forgeusa.com/capability_shape.php?shape=2
xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  myrwad: Knappast, det handlar om varierande diameter utefter axeln
9 mins

disagree  Mårten Sandberg: Håller med föregående talare.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ansatsaxel


Explanation:
k


    Reference: http://www.forgeusa.com/capability_shape.php?shape=2
    Reference: http://www.ts.mah.se/utbild/mt7280/L3.pdf
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Tack.
Det låter rimligt :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  myrwad: Var inne på samma sak, men kom fram till att ansatser oftast är mycket mindre, t ex någon mm vid lager o dyl
3 mins