KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering: Industrial

exhaust canopy

Swedish translation: fläktkåpa


13:30 Apr 21, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Commercial appliances
English term or phrase: exhaust canopy
Special precaution must be taken in designing an exhaust canopy to avoid interference with the operation of the fryer.
Linda Theis
United States
Swedish translation:fläktkåpa
Explanation:
An extractor hood (U.K.) or range hood (U.S.), also known as a kitchen hood, stove hood, exhaust hood, cooker hood, extraction hood, cooking canopy, ventilation hood, extractor fan or electric chimney, is a device containing a fan that hangs above the stove in the kitchen. It is used to remove airborne grease, combustion products, smoke, odors, heat, and steam from the air by a combination of filtration and evacuation of the air.(Wikipedia)

Selected response from:

xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5utsugningskåpa
Sven Petersson
4fläktkåpaxxxLilian S-K


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utsugningskåpa


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fläktkåpa


Explanation:
An extractor hood (U.K.) or range hood (U.S.), also known as a kitchen hood, stove hood, exhaust hood, cooker hood, extraction hood, cooking canopy, ventilation hood, extractor fan or electric chimney, is a device containing a fan that hangs above the stove in the kitchen. It is used to remove airborne grease, combustion products, smoke, odors, heat, and steam from the air by a combination of filtration and evacuation of the air.(Wikipedia)




    Reference: http://www.ballingslov.se/se/KOK/Tillbehor/Flaktkapor
xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!