International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering: Industrial

skt cap (skirt cap?)

Swedish translation: sexkanthålskruv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skt cap (screw)
Swedish translation:sexkanthålskruv
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

19:27 Dec 7, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: skt cap (skirt cap?)
Jag är inte säker på om skt cap står för "skirt cap" men om det är så, vad heter då detta på svenska?
Termen står uppräknad bland reservdelar för ett skärsystem för ost.
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
sexkanthålskruv
Explanation:
...alt insexskruv med huvud. "skt cap" betyder med all sannolikhet "socket cap".
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Klas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sexkanthålskruv
Klas Törnquist
3kontaktskyddmyrwad
3se nedanKjelle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se nedan


Explanation:
kan det vara fråga "security" d.v.s. en säkerts/skydds- kåpa/kupa?

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skt cap
sexkanthålskruv


Explanation:
...alt insexskruv med huvud. "skt cap" betyder med all sannolikhet "socket cap".


    Reference: http://www.bulten-stainless.se/bumax/88-mc6s.htm
Klas Törnquist
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Klas!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kontaktskydd


Explanation:
Det är Klas som står för tolkningen "socket cap", som skulle kunna vara en skyddskåpa i plast som ofta sitter på anslutningskontakter vid leverans.

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 282