KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

cross screw

Swedish translation: stjärnskruv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross screw
Swedish translation:stjärnskruv
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

21:57 Dec 25, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cross screw
2 Installation of post lamp/
a) Fix the tube installed lamp on installation surface.
b) Connect supply leads with terminal: brown (L) to brown, blue (N) to blue and green-yellow ( ) to greenish-
yellow.
c) Insert the terminal in the tube.
d) Install the lamp on the post with cross screw.
e) Insert the new bulb in lamp holder, bulb must not exceed wattage specified on fixture label.
3 Installation of standing lamp and half-halogen lamp.
PMPtranslations
stjärnskruv
Explanation:
Vanligare på nätet än krysskruv (samma sak)
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stjärnskruv
Mårten Sandberg
5krysskruv
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
krysskruv


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://verktygsboden.se/V05/shop/showproducts_dims.asp?id=76...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stjärnskruv


Explanation:
Vanligare på nätet än krysskruv (samma sak)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=sv&rls=GGLG%2CGGLG%3A2005-37...
Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Wallén
1 day20 hrs
  -> tack

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days
  -> tack

agree  Paul Svensson: kallas iofs oftast "phillips screw", men det här är väl kinesisk engelska eller nåt
8 days
  -> tack. "Phillips head (screw)" är vanligt också