KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

pull-down type

Swedish translation: pull-down-typ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-down type
Swedish translation:pull-down-typ
Entered by: xxxfinntranslat

11:30 Mar 26, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / pull-down type
English term or phrase: pull-down type
Om funktioner för en projektor: "Film: Plays back a smooth picture in a softwear of 2-
2, 2-3 pull-down type like a movie. When other than
the softwear of 2-2, 2-3 pull-down type is played
back, it is automatically switched to "Progressive"." Förutom att stavningen softwear är rolig, så förstår jag inte mycket av meningen. Är det någon som förstår vad de kan menar med pull-down type här?
Erika Lundgren
pull-down-typ
Explanation:
This is the only option, if were talking about this particular type of method.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-03-27 22:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a type... not mode.

Or you can just say "pull-down". The guys that read that kind of information usually know what it means.
Selected response from:

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Grading comment
tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"pull-down"-modmyrwad
3pull-down-typxxxfinntranslat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pull-down"-mod


Explanation:
Se ref för förklaring, "pull-down"


    Reference: http://www.bigscreen.se/ordlista.htm
myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fredrik Vrang: Är inte 'läge' en schysstare översättning av 'mode'?
6 hrs
  -> Jovisst, jag brukar också använda 'läge'

neutral  Reino Havbrandt: pull-down-typ eller pull-down-läge
10 hrs
  -> Ja, läge är bättre

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull-down-typ


Explanation:
This is the only option, if were talking about this particular type of method.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2007-03-27 22:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a type... not mode.

Or you can just say "pull-down". The guys that read that kind of information usually know what it means.


    Reference: http://www.bigscreen.se/ordlista.htm#p
xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tackar!