KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

trained

Swedish translation: "lärts in"


12:51 Nov 6, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Hydraulic press - manual
English term or phrase: trained
Reference Marks/targets have not been trained.

They also talk about digital/optical trains.
Linda Theis
United States
Swedish translation:"lärts in"
Explanation:
Jag tror att "trained" här används i betydelsen "teached in". Man lär maskinen referenspunkter och målpositioner.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1"lärts in"myrwad
3antingen 'riktats mot' eller 'utbildats'
Bertil Andreazon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antingen 'riktats mot' eller 'utbildats'


Explanation:
Osäker på sammanhang!

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"lärts in"


Explanation:
Jag tror att "trained" här används i betydelsen "teached in". Man lär maskinen referenspunkter och målpositioner.

myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: lästs in eller inlärts är korrekt, helst utan citationstecken
47 mins
  -> Tack!