KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

switching hysteresis

Swedish translation: omslagshysteres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switching hysteresis
Swedish translation:omslagshysteres
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

01:10 Feb 6, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: switching hysteresis
"The XXX reader is designed to monitor small car parks and multi-storey car parks. Different pulse generators can be connected to all four reader inputs, for example, vehicle detectors or free outputs for barrier controls. The reader impulses are added or deducted in the reader and shown on the 4-digit display. “Free Spaces" or "Car Park Full" is indicated via the output relay. Switching counter reading and SWITCHING HYSTERESIS are adjustable. A traffic signal or an alternating traffic sign can be controlled directly with the help of the relay output."

Hur översätta det här? Ett par översättningar som jag hittat på nätet, fast tvivlar på, föreslår "Omkopplingspunkt Hysteres" respektive "marginaljustering".

Andra förekomster av uttrycket i texten:

"The reader displays Full, if the counter reading has reached or exceeded the switching threshold. The reader displays Spaces, if the counter reading has reached or exceeded the set lower hysteresis point (switching threshold - switching hysteresis) again or exceeded it."

"1.4.2 Switching hysteresis
The switching hysteresis indicates how many vehicles have to exit again before the switching threshold is reached, so that the relay output switches from Full to Spaces. The hysteresis is set to 1 when the reader is supplied to the customer."
Thomas Johansson
Peru
Omslagshysteres
Explanation:
Finns även omkopplingshysteres
Selected response from:

Michael Larsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3OmslagshysteresMichael Larsson
3kopplingshysteres
Karin Hellbom


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Omslagshysteres


Explanation:
Finns även omkopplingshysteres


    Reference: http://www.hydac.se/websites/webb_filer/filbank/ENS3000_A4_S...
Michael Larsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: Bättre i detta sammanhang
3 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  Reino Havbrandt: eller omkopplingshysteres
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kopplingshysteres


Explanation:
Se t.ex. http://www.fasteus.se/pdf/aeg/deldt2.pdf
Kopplingshysteresen är fast förinmatad till 30% av det inställningsbara gränsvärdet, dvs. avstängningspunkten ligger vid 130% av ljusstyrkans tillslagspunkt.


Karin Hellbom
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4