KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

potted coils

Swedish translation: ingjutna lindningar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potted coils
Swedish translation:ingjutna lindningar
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:21 Dec 3, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: potted coils
Fully potted coils meet minimum requirements for class "F" insulation, and a splined hub with anti-rattle feature promotes quiet operation.
lisafran
ingjutna lindningar
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ingjutna lindningar
Sven Petersson
3tätade (lindningar/spolar?)
Andreas Majetic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tätade (lindningar/spolar?)


Explanation:
Det verkar som att potted betyder att den är tätad med vax, typ epoxi för att isolera bättre. Coils kan ju dock vara lite olika beroende på sammanhanget.

Det finns t ex vacuum-potted coils som ju bör betyda vakuumtätade (spolar).

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingjutna lindningar


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen